Heading

Terms & Privacy Policy



AMTC – Association for the Transport and Communications Museum is concerned about your privacy and, therefore, adopts measures to protect your personal data.
This Privacy Policy regulates the treatment of personal data collected on AMTC – Association for the Transport and Communications Museum portal, to which the Portuguese law is applicable without prejudice of the mandatory applicable rules in terms of local law.

1. Why this privacy policy?
With this document we intend to make our users aware of the general rules of privacy and collected personal data treatment, within the strict compliance with the Law no. 67/98 of October the 26th (“Personal Data Protection Law”), through the domain amtc.pt (“amtc.pt site”), whether for effects of previous registry process or effects of access or reception of newsletter made available by AMTC- Association for the Transport and Communications Museum.
Making your personal data available entails knowing and accepting the conditions stated in this Privacy Policy. Hence, by making your personal data available, the User is authorizing the collection and use of those according to the hereby established rules and the collection equipment applicable.

2. Who are the addressees of this Privacy Policy?
The Privacy Policy is applicable to any user registered in the amtc.pt site (from now on the “User”)

3. What kind of personal data do we collect from our Users?
The access to the information bulletin needs previous registry.
To make that registry, the User is asked to give some personal data (i.e. personal information that allows identifying the User).
Specifically regarding the information bulletin registry, the User is asked to give some mandatory information, such as name and email.

4. How is your personal data used?
AMTC- Association for the Transport and Communications Museum collects and treats data to manage the relation with the User.
The given data will be used to communicate with you.
With no prejudice for users, data will be stored for the legal admitted time.

5. How can you access or rectify your personal data?
Under the Personal Data Protection Law, the User is granted the right to update, rectify or erase their personal data, at all times, directly when receiving the information bulletin or by written request to museu@amtc.pt

6. Usage of IP addresses or cookies, what does it mean?
AMTC site can use cookies – which is a small data archive that a service provider sends to your browser when you access an internet page – aiming at helping to determine utility, interest and number of utilizations of the site amtc.pt.

7. How do we protect your data?
AMTC – Association for the Transport and Communications Museum is committed to protecting the safety of the personal information you share, assuring that your personal data is safely collected.
However, despite our efforts to protect your personal data, there is always a risk that a third party can access them
Thus, we appeal you to engage some regular precautions that give you more safety when accessing the internet.

8. Changes in our Privacy Policy
AMTC – Association for the Transport and Communications Museum reserves the right to, at any given time, make adjustments and alterations to the stated Privacy Policy.
Those changes will be duly published at amtc.pt site. If the change is a substantial one and/or has implication in the way we use your personal data, you will be properly informed.

9. Questions and Suggestions
For any question, claim or comment on this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the email museu@amtc.pt.
Relating any purpose, this Privacy Policy is an integrant part of the amtc.pt site Usage Policy.
Scroll